Direct contact   

Privacy statement

Foodlink, located at Kerketuinenweg 35, 2544CV Den Haag, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Foodlink
Kerketuinenweg 35
2544CV Den Haag
The Netherlands
+31 (0)88 – 258 78 00
www.foodlink.nl


Personal data that we process
Foodlink processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Phone number
- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@foodlink.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Foodlink processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.


Automated decision-making
Foodlink does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Foodlink B.V.) sitting in between.

Duration of personal data storage
Foodlink does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Foodlink will only share personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Foodlink only uses analytical cookies. These analytical cookies do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Foodlink, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@foodlink.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Foodlink would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.


How we protect personal data
Foodlink takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@foodlink.nl.